Avery v. Midland County
[…] Finally, § 21.914 itself seems quite consistent with the policies of the federal breakfast program. In many ways, Congress made clear its desire to expand the program generally. Perhaps even clearer is Congress’s particular concern that as many poor children as possible be served free or reduced-price breakfasts.

It follows, of course, that our decision does not suggest that a state could constitutionally require a school or school board to reject the breakfast program.

The policy in favor of expanding the program is made explicit in 42 U.S.C. § 1773(g), which provides:

As a national nutrition and health policy, it is the purpose and intent of Congress that the school breakfast program be made available in all schools where it is needed to provide adequate nutrition . . . .