Avery v. Midland County
[…] Arguably, these provisions themselves authorize state statutes like Texas’s § 21.914, requiring school districts with a high percentage of poorer children to participate; in any event, they reveal Congress’s hospitality to such state statutes. In the past, when Congress did not authorize enough funds to reimburse every school that wanted to participate in the program, it made its concern with reaching poor children even more explicit; in selecting the schools that would participate, states were to give priority to schools with children from poorer areas, see 42 U.S.C. § 1773(c), and to schools in which “there is a special need for improving the nutrition and dietary practices of children of working mothers and children from low-income families.” Id. Now that Congress has authorized funds sufficient to cover all schools that want to participate, see p. 1072 supra, these priorities are less important, although they still govern states’ decisions about which schools to reimburse when appropriations fall short.